Washington| Change
[…] On December 22, 2009, after an interaction with Washington County Sheriff's Deputies, a "Peace Officer Hold" was placed on Plaintiff pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 426.2281 based on suspected mental illness. Washington County Sheriff's Deputies transported Plaintiff to Providence St. Vincent Medical Center in Portland where Plaintiff was examined by Drs. Pruett and Bendinger.

After his examination, Plaintiff was placed on a hospital hold and detained at the Providence St. Vincent Medical Center pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 426.232(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) When a physician licensed to practice medicine by the Oregon Medical Board believes a person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital facility by a peace officer under ORS 426.228. . . is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may. . .: (a) After consulting with a physician or a qualified mental health professional . . . detain the person and . . . cause the person to be retained in a hospital where the physician has admitting privileges or is on staff.

On January 25, 2010, Plaintiff filed an action in Washington County Circuit Court (Fabre I) against "Providence St.