Washington| Change
[…] Lee, 252 F.3d 676, 683 (4th Cir. 2001).1

Here, the Court has reviewed Petitioner's July 2018 MAR, which is Petitioner's second MAR, and nowhere in it does he allege that he was resentenced at the wrong prior record level. Because he did not present this issue to the trial court in his July 2018 MAR, this claim is unexhausted. Moreover, Petitioner would now be procedurally barred from seeking post-conviction review of this claim in the North Carolina courts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) (listing as grounds for denying a MAR: (1) "Upon a previous motion [for appropriate relief] . . . the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."). Accordingly, ground one of the Petition (Docket Entry 1) is procedurally defaulted on federal habeas review.2 See Breard, 134 F.3d at 619. Beyond this, Petitioner has neither shown cause and prejudice nor a fundamental miscarriage of justice to excuse his default.