Washington| Change
[…] McConnell v. Beck, 427 F.Supp.2d 578, 580-82 (M.D.N.C. 2006). Nevertheless, the Court need not resolve this issue, because Petitioner's grounds for relief fail, or are procedurally barred, for other reasons described herein. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2) ("An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the applicant to exhaust the remedies available in the courts of the State.").
3. To the extent Petitioner's first and second grounds overlap, they should both be denied for the reasons set forth herein.
4. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(4) ("The defendant's age, immaturity, or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of the offense significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense."); id. at (e)(11) ("Prior to arrest or at an early stage of the criminal process, the defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing in connection with the offense to a law enforcement officer."); id. at (e)(12) ("The defendant has been a person of good character or has had a good reputation in the community in which the defendant lives."); id. at (e)(15) ("The defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant's criminal conduct."); id. at (e)(17) ("The defendant supports the