Washington| Change
[…] Sookoo v. Heath, 09 Civ. 9820 (JGK), 2011 WL 6188729 at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 12, 2011) (Koeltl, D.J.); Ayala-Heredia v. Exec. Office U.S. Marshals, 11-CV-1072 (RRM)(LB), 2011 WL 3348226 at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 02, 2011); Ortiz v. Health, 10-CV-1492 (KAM), 2011 WL 1331509 at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2011); Cordova-Diaz v. Brown, 10 Civ. 5133 (CM)(KNF), 2011 WL 723575 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2011) (K.N. Fox, M.J.); Peralta v. Connelly, 06 Civ. 5360 (DAB), 2010 WL 3219326 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2010)(Batts, D.J.) (adopting Report & Recommendation of Dolinger, M.J.)
3. New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 310.30 provides: At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper.
4. As submitted to this Court, the Killian Decl. annexed Petitioner's Coram Nobis Aff. as Ex. 5. The Killian Decl. did not, however, include the exhibits to Petitioner's Coram Nobis Aff.