Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 736 (1993) ("In our collateral-review jurisprudence, the term `miscarriage of justice' means that the defendant is actually innocent."); Sweet v. Bennett, 353 F.3d 135, 141 (2d Cir. 2003) ("A habeas petitioner may avoid [a procedural] default . . . by showing . . . that failure to consider the claim will result in miscarriage of justice, i.e., the petitioner is actually innocent.").

ii. Application of Law to Facts

Petitioner asserted his collateral attack in the Trial Court pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 440.10, subsection (2)(c) of which provides, in pertinent part:

2. [T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: * * * (c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him. . . .

Justice Boyle rejected petitioner's sufficiency claim, stating:

The defendant's argument relating to an alleged insufficiency of the evidence bearing upon how the deceased's blood got on defendant's pants is record based and could have been raised on direct appeal.