Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Phillips, supra, at ¶ 18, citing State v. Lamonds, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1100, 2005-Ohio-1219, ¶ 42. Further, the trial court need not explicitly state that it considered a defendant's ability to pay; instead, we look to the totality of the record to determine whether the requirement has been satisfied. State v. Phillips at ¶ 18, citing State v. Berry, 4th Dist. No. 04CA2961, 2006-Ohio-244, ¶ 43.

{¶14} Like the costs of confinement, the imposition of costs for appointed counsel also depends on appellant's ability to pay. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that the represented person shall pay if he or she "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered * * *." In addition, the costs imposed under R.C. 2941.51(D) are limited to "an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." Id.