By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
[…] Finally, dismissal should not be ordered in cases of this kind without giving the entity a brief stay, if requested, to pursue reinstatement of its charter.
AA Primo was formed under NRS Chapter 86 in 2001 and continuously maintained itself as a domestic limited liability company in good standing until December 1, 2008, when the Secretary of State deemed it in default of its annual fee and filing obligations under NRS 86.263 for the preceding year. NRS 86.274(2) states the consequence of being deemed in this kind of administrative default: "the charter of the company is revoked and its right to transact business is forfeited." (Emphasis added.) But Chapter 86 does not define "transact business." Applying the novo review appropriate to questions of entity capacity, Executive Mgmt. v. Ticor Title Ins.