KITE, Chief Justice.
[…] In their respective briefs, Mr. Wheeler and the Division argue over whether the circumstances presented here are sufficiently comparable to those in Bailey and the effect of the Ohio legislature's subsequent amendment to the statute to disallow such claims.
[¶ 22] We decline to determine whether Wyoming's statute allows compensation for mental injuries caused by a compensable physical injury to another person because, even if it does, Mr. Wheeler has already received all the benefits to which he would be entitled. The relevant portion of § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(J) states: "In no event shall benefits for a compensable mental injury be paid for more than six (6) months after an injured employee's physical injury has healed to the point that it is not reasonably expected to substantially improve." The firefighters died at the time of the explosion on April 18, 2005. The Division paid for Mr. Wheeler's treatment for his mental injuries for more than six months after the firefighters' deaths. Thus, he received the maximum amount of benefits allowed under the statute. Any decision