CALABRIA, Judge.
[…] The trial court's conclusion that defendants made in excess of forty million dollars from the DVD was based solely upon the admissions of Taylor, Black Wall Street Records, LLC, Black Wall Street Publishing, LLC, and Jump Off Films. This Court has long held that "[f]acts admitted by one defendant are not binding on a co-defendant." Barclays American v. Haywood, 65 N.C. App. 387, 389, 308 S.E.2d 921, 923 (1983). Thus, the trial court improperly used the admissions of Bungalo's co-defendants to determine the amount of punitive damages to award against Bungalo.
Moreover, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-35(2), the trier of fact "[m]ay consider only that evidence that relates to[,]" inter alia, "[w]hether the defendant profited from the conduct" and "[t]he defendant's ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced by its revenues or net worth." (Emphasis added). This statute does not permit the trier of fact to solely consider the co-defendants' profits and ability to pay when awarding punitive damages against a particular defendant.