Washington| Change
[…] Given the alleged facts in Detective Martinez's affidavit, the resulting search warrant is reasonably particular.

C. Whether 2012 Warrant Complied with State Law

Ford argues that evidence found pursuant to the 2012 warrant should be suppressed because the warrant failed to comply with Oregon state law by not including a date by which the warrant had to be executed, and officers failed to execute the warrant within ten days after securing it. Def. Mot. to Supp. II at 16-17 (citing Or. Rev. Stat. § ("ORS") 133.565). Technical violations of ORS 133.565 do not, however, require suppression of evidence obtained pursuant to an otherwise lawful warrant. ORS 136.432 ("A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by . . . [t]he United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution[.]"). Moreover, it is well-settled "that evidence will only be excluded in federal court when it violates federal protections, such as those contained in the Fourth Amendment, and not in cases where it is tainted solely under state law." United States v.