THOMAS M. ROSE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] (Doc. 78 at 5 (citing Franks, 438 U.S. 154, 98 S.Ct. 2674, 57 L.Ed.2d 667).) This argument fails because, even if Eilerman made any false statements regarding the presence of classified materials with the requisite culpability, those statements were not necessary to the finding of probable cause.
In his affidavit, Eilerman stated that he was investigating Sember for possible violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(2) (theft of trade secrets) and 18 U.S.C. § 641 (theft of United States Government property). Section 1832(a)(2) states, in pertinent part:
18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(2). The term "trade secret" means:
18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A)-(B). Information therefore does not have to be designated as "classified" to constitute a trade secret, so long as it derives independent economic value from "not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, the public." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(B).
Section 641, regarding the theft of Government property, states:
18 U.S.C. § 641. Likewise, materials do not have to be designated as "classified" to constitute Government property within the of scope of Section 641.