Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis added). This statute was last amended in 2000. Tenn. Pub. Acts. Ch. 756. In 2010, Tennessee enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208(d)(1) that provides, in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or this title, on general election ballots, the name of each political party having nominees on the ballot shall be listed in the following order: majority party, minority party, and recognized minor party, if any." (emphasis added)

First, the underscored language in Section 2-5-206 reflects statutory exceptions to the "party block" ballot.