Ohio| Change
[…] Franklin No. 11AP-475, 2011-Ohio-6672, at ¶7, fn. 1; State v. Norman, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 10AP-680, 2011-Ohio-2870, at ¶13, fn. 1. However, we depart from that general rule here as the State of Ohio appears to concede in its brief that, although the trial court had jurisdiction to enter its 2011 judgment, appellant should have been present at that time. The State concedes that appellant's assignment of error should be sustained as it relates to this issue. We, however, disagree with both appellant and the State on this particular point.4 {¶ 11} Appellant's argument is rooted in R.C. 2929.191(C) which states, in pertinent part, "after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division." (Emphasis added.) We interpret appellant's argument to be that the trial court neglected to hold a hearing on this issue while he was present.