C. KATHRYN PRESTON, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Real Property was property of the bankruptcy estate because the Debtor owned it at the time the Petition was filed and continued to own it after the case converted, and the parties do not dispute this fact.
11 U.S.C. § 554 governs abandonment of property of the estate. Section 554(a) provides that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a).