Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 40-1 at PageID#: 1066-71. She argues, however, that she should not be held responsible for infringing Western Digital's trademarks because she was an innocent intermediary between Shawn and Western Digital, and because she did not know that the hard drives she sent to Western Digital were fake or that the exchange requests were fraudulent. ECF No. 40-2 at 1086-98 ("If I knew in advance that Shawn was doing something illegal, I would definitely never participate. . . . My function [was] more like a post office, receiving and shipping.").

In relevant part, the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), reads:

(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

Aiting Li is liable under the Lanham Act if, (1) in connection with any goods, she (2) used in commerce (3) any symbol or false representation of fact, (4) which was likely to cause confusion or mistake as to the origin or approval of those goods. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).