ALGENON L. MARBLEY, District Judge.
[…] Chafin, 133 S.Ct. at 1029 (Ginsburg, J., concurring). Petitioner will also be harmed. He will continue to suffer the loss of his children, which is the basis of this lawsuit. See, e.g., Wasniewski v. Grzelak-Johannsen, Case No. 5:06-CV-2548, 2007 WL 2462643, at *7 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 27, 2007) (if the Court grants a stay, Petitioner "will continue to suffer from the very harm that led to this lawsuit, i.e., the absence of [the Children] from his life.").
As to the public interest, this also weighs heavily against issuing a stay. Under 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4), "Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies." (emphasis added). The purpose of the Convention is for the prompt return of wrongfully removed children. After a two-day hearing, the Court determined that Plaintiff has met his prima facie case, and that none of the narrow exceptions applies here.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court