Ohio| Change
[…] He testified that he has disability insurance that will pay sixty percent of his gross income during that time. He further testified that he has already met his medical insurance deductible for the year.

According to Debtor's Form B22A means test calculation, he has above median income and no presumption of abuse arises under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2). Although the UST filed a motion to dismiss for abuse under § 707(b)(2) and (b)(3), he is now proceeding only under § 707(b)(3).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Where debts are primarily consumer debts, as in this case, the court may, after notice and a hearing, dismiss a Chapter 7 petition "if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of [Chapter 7]." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1). Under § 707(b)(3), in determining whether granting relief would be an abuse, the court is required to consider "(A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or (B) the totality of the circumstances . . . of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)(A) and (B). This provision was added by Congress in 2005 as a part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA").