Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner first raised this constitutional claim for relief in his MAR contending that the statute under which he was convicted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177, "crime against nature," is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to him at trial. (Doc. 7-11 at 13). Judge Lee found that this claim should be summarily denied because Petitioner "was in a position to adequately raise" the claim before the North Carolina Court of Appeals and in his petition for discretionary review which he filed with the Supreme Court of North Carolina. (Doc. No. 7-14 at 2). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (The following are grounds for the denial of a MAR: "Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.").

As a general rule, "a federal habeas court may not review constitutional claims when a state court has declined to consider their merits on the basis of an adequate and independent state procedural rule." Sharpe v. Bell, 595 F.3d 372, 376 (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting Burket v.