Washington| Change
[…] It is so ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. As noted, the statute of limitations for FLSA claims is two years, except in cases of willful violations, in which case the action must be commenced within three years. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Plaintiff has alleged the existence of a willful violation, FAC ¶ 62, and the Court accepts that allegation as true for the purposes of this motion.
2. ORS 12.220 provides: (1) Notwithstanding ORS 12.020, if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action, or is involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed. (2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced in the manner provided by ORS 12.020 not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court, the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute. (3) A new action may be commenced only once under this section for the same claim or claims. (4) All defenses that would have been available if the original action had been commenced within the time otherwise allowed by statute shall be available in a new action commenced under this section.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer