Washington| Change
[…] Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. Plaintiff merely concludes that his right to perform pyrotechnic demonstrations is governed by "federal law, namely 18 USCS Section 841 (h) (m) (n) and the doctrine of federal supremacy." Pl.'s Supplemental Mem. 2. Yet plaintiff's right to manufacture explosives as a controlled substance pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 843 and 18 U.S. C. § 841 (h) (3)is immaterial to the issue of whether defendants properly regulated his use of such explosives in a public Fourth of July display or denied him a fireworks permit under state law. Or. Rev. Stat. § 480.110 (2012, repealed by Or. Laws 2013, ch. 24, § 13) ("any combustible or explosive composition or substance, or any combination of such compositions or substances, or any other article which was prepared for the purpose of providing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation"). Similarly, the "doctrine of federal supremacy" does not preclude the state from controlling plaintiff's pyrotechnic demonstrations because there is no conflict of laws.