JAMES C. FOX, Senior District Judge.
[…] The elements of such a claim are "the (1) existence of a valid contract and (2) breach of the terms of that contract." Poor v. Hill, 138 N.C. App. 19, 26, 530 S.E.2d 838, 843 (2000); see also Fuller v. Eastern Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 240 S.C. 75, 90, 124 S.E.2d 602, 610 (1962). The allegations are sufficient to meet those elements, and the court finds Johnson's additional arguments to be unavailing. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss [DE-54] is DENIED as to the breach of contract claim.
Johnson also moves to dismiss the claim of computer trespass against him. North Carolina General Statute § 14-458 provides, in relevant part:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-458(a). The statute provides for a private right of action by "[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of this section...." Id. § 14-458(b).
Relying on cases interpreting the federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1030 et seq., which does not define "authorization," Johnson argues that Spirax's allegations are insufficient to show that he used a computer or computer network without authority.