JAMES C. FOX, Senior District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss is ALLOWED as to the UDTPA claim against Defendants Benjamin and Michelle Lewis.
For similar reasons, the court finds the Motion to Dismiss should be allowed as to Spirax's claim of conversion against Defendants Benjamin Lewis and Michelle Lewis. The North Carolina Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he tort of conversion is well defined as `an unauthorized
Under North Carolina's Trade Secrets Protection Act, an "owner of a trade secret shall have remedy by civil action for misappropriation of his trade secret." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-153.
Business or technical information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique or process that:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-152(3). Misappropriation, in turn, is defined as "the acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-152(1).
Defendants argue that Spirax's claim must be dismissed because Spirax fails to identify with sufficient particularity what information constitutes trade secrets. Defendants also contend that what information is identified fails to constitute trade secrets.