Washington| Change
[…] Because McGail has briefed his argument under the Johnson test, we first will apply Johnson, which, despite its proclaimed obsolescence, retains similarity to the Ruff standard, particularly with respect to the conduct and animus issues, before resolving the allied-offense issue under Ruff, which predominately addressed when a dissimilar import exists.

{¶ 53} With regard to the first step of Johnson's merger analysis, we agree with McGail that it is possible to commit aggravated robbery and murder with the same conduct. McGail was convicted of murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *." McGail also was convicted of aggravated robbery under R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), which provides: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the