Filed: Jul. 13, 2010
[…] of those protections extends beyond the proceeding. For the
purposes of both sections, “retiree benefits” are defined as:
payments to any entity or person for the purpose
of providing or reimbursing payments for retired
employees and their spouses and dependants, for
medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or
benefits in the event of sickness, accident,
disability, or death under any plan, fund, or
program (through the purchase of insurance or
otherwise) maintained or established in whole or
in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition
commencing a case under this title.
20
11 U.S.C. § 1114(a).
Section 1114(e) provides in relevant part that:
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
[trustee10] shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree
benefits” unless the court, on the motion of the trustee or
authorized representative of the retirees,11 orders, or the trustee
and the authorized representative agree to, the modification of
such benefits. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e).
10
A trustee is defined for the purposes of § 1114 to include
a debtor in possession, and therefore includes Visteon here. See 11
U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1).
11
“A labor organization shall be . . . the authorized
representative of those persons receiving any retiree benefits
covered by any collective bargaining agreement to which that
labor organization is a signatory,” unless the labor organization
declines to serve that role, or the court “determines that different
representation of such persons is appropriate.” 11 U.S.C. §
1114(c)(1). “[A] committee of retired employees . . . [shall] serve
as the authorized representative . . . of those persons receiving any
retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement”
if the debtor seeks “to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if
the court otherwise determines that it is appropriate.” 11 U.S.C. §
1114(d).
21
The trustee must attempt to reach an agreement with the
retirees regarding modification of retiree benefits before it can
ask the bankruptcy court to modify or terminate them.12 Section
1114(f) requires that the trustee “make a proposal to the
authorized representative of the retirees . . . which provides for
those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are
necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures
that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are
treated fairly and equitably.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1)(A). The
trustee must also provide the authorized representative with
information about the company’s financial situation to allow for
informed evaluation of the proposal. See 11 U.S.C. §
1114(f)(1)(B). After making this proposal, the trustee must
12
During these negotiations, however, the court may grant
interim modifications in retiree benefits “if essential to the
continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid
irreparable damage to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(h)(1).
22
meet with the authorized representative to “confer in good faith
in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of
such retiree benefits.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(2).
The court will grant a motion to modify retiree benefits
only if it finds that the trustee has made a proposal satisfying
these requirements, the authorized representative has refused to
accept it without “good cause,” and the “modification is
necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures
that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are
treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance
of the equities.”13 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g). Even after the court
13
Upon the filing of a motion for the modification of
benefits, the court must, with certain limited exceptions, hold a
hearing within fourteen days. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(k)(1). The court
must rule on the motion, again with certain exceptions, within
ninety days of the commencement of the hearing. 11 U.S.C. §
1114(k)(2). “If the court does not rule on such application within
ninety days after the date of the commencement of the hearing, or
within such additional time as the trustee and the authorized
representative may agree to, the trustee may implement the
23
permits a modification, however, the authorized representative
may still move for an increase in benefits, which the court
should grant if consistent with the § 1114(g) standard. See
id.
Section 1114(e) provides additional protection for retiree