Filed: Jul. 13, 2010
[…] It
is for Congress, not the courts, to enact legislation. When courts
disregard the language Congress has used in an unambiguous
statute, they amend or repeal that which Congress enacted into
law. Such a failure to defer to the clearly expressed statutory
language of Congress runs contrary to the bedrock principles of
31
our democratic society. See
Lamie, 540 U.S. at 538 (“Our
unwillingness to soften the import of Congress’ chosen words
. . . results from ‘deference to the supremacy of the
Legislature.’”) (quoting United States v. Locke,
471 U.S. 84, 95
(1985)).
As discussed above, § 1114(e)(1) plainly states:
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [trustee]
shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits,”
except through compliance with the procedures set forth therein.
11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1) (emphasis added). “Retiree benefits” are
defined, in turn, as “payments to any entity or person for [certain
select purposes] under any plan, fund, or program . . .
maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior
to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.” 11
U.S.C. § 1114(a) (emphasis added). With the exception of
subsection (m), which specifies that § 1114 does not apply to
32
high-income retirees able to obtain comparable benefits, § 1114
contains no limitation or restriction.
Section 1114 could hardly be clearer. It restricts a