Filed: Jul. 13, 2010
[…] required to be made” during a Chapter 11 proceeding “has the
status of an allowed administrative expense” under 11 U.S.C. §
503, rather than the general unsecured status that would
otherwise apply. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(2). Benefits paid during
the proceeding do not reduce the retirees’ general unsecured
claim “for any benefits which remain unpaid . . . [whether]
based upon . . . a right to future unpaid benefits or from any
benefits not paid as a result of modifications allowed pursuant
proposed modifications pending the ruling of the court on such
application.”
Id.
24
to this section.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(i).
Congress focused the protections of § 1114 on retirees
who would otherwise be without needed benefits. Thus,
Congress specified that § 1114 does not apply to “any retiree, or
the spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such retiree’s gross
income for the twelve months preceding the filing of the
bankruptcy petition equals or exceeds $250,000,” unless that
retiree is able to show that s/he cannot otherwise obtain
comparable coverage. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(m).
As already noted, the RBBPA also amended § 1129(a),
the section of Chapter 11 which sets forth the requirements a
reorganization plan must satisfy in order for the bankruptcy