Filed: Jul. 13, 2010
[…] benefits provided pursuant to a CBA that expires during the
course of the bankruptcy
proceeding. 945 F.2d at 1213.
To the extent that Chateaugay is relevant to our analysis,
we find Judge Restani’s cogent and well-reasoned dissent more
persuasive, and far more faithful to the statutory text than the
analysis of that court’s majority. However, the issue before the
court in Chateaugay differed from the one before us, and
whatever the merits of Visteon’s argument in that context, it
39
plainly fails here.16
Given the importance of the text, it is worth reiterating
that § 1114(e)(1) requires that a trustee “shall timely pay and
shall not modify any retiree benefits.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1).
“Retiree benefits” are defined as “payments to any entity or
person . . . under any plan, fund, or program . . . maintained or
established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a
petition.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). Payments made during
bankruptcy under a plan that is terminable at will are
unambiguously “retiree benefits” under this definition. The fact
that the debtor could have unilaterally stopped the payments had
16
Notably, the dissent in Chateaugay interpreted the