Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] A trustee is generally required to be a disinterested person. Section 701(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the appointment of an interim chapter 7 trustee, 11 U.S.C. § 701(a), and section 1104(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the election of a chapter 11 trustee, 11 U.S.C. § 1104(b), both require that the trustee appointed or elected pursuant to those provisions be a "disinterested person," as that term is defined in section 101(14) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 101(14) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the term "disinterested person" means a person that:
11 U.S.C. § 101(14).
Section 701 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the appointment of an interim trustee, i.e., "[p]romptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person... to serve as interim trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 701(a).
In contrast, section 702 of the Bankruptcy Code, which sets forth the requirements for the election of a chapter 7 trustee, does not expressly require that the permanent chapter 7 trustee be a disinterested person.