Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The BARM Group contends that the contrast between the two sections is revealing because "the draftsman thought that creditors who elect a trustee do not need this protection because of their free decision to vote in the election." In re Colony Press, Inc., 83 B.R. 862, 867 n. 3 (Bankr.D.Mass.1988). [ECF. No. 230].
Such an interpretation, however, is not in harmony with section 702(d) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides that "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d). Hence, the contradiction — an interim chapter 7 trustee who automatically becomes the permanent trustee in the absence of an election under section 702(d) is required to be a disinterested person, but no such requirement exists for an elected trustee.