Washington| Change
[…] At the hearing, when I pressed Cole's attorney about why FXI was a part of the lawsuit, he responded:

I'm sorry I'm smiling, Your Honor. I was hoping I wouldn't have to go quite that far. But the bottom line is if we don't include FXI, we don't have enough employees with KKW in this state, according to the answer to the interrogatory that I got, for federal jurisdiction.

Supp. Decl. of Counsel in Supp. ofDef. FXI, Inc.'s Mot. for Attorney Fees, Ex. B, at 2.

LEGAL STANDARDS

ORS 659A.885(1) provides that, with regard to unlawful employment practices claims, "the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees at trial and on appeal." A court has discretion to allow attorney fees to a prevailing defendant under ORS 659A.885(1), but may do so "only when the plaintiffs claim is brought in bad faith or is unreasonable or unfounded." Chase v. Vernam, 199 Or.App. 129, 138-39, 110 P.3d 128 (Or. App. 2005) (citing Turnbow v.