JONES, J.
[…] The key inquiry in determining whether a criminal defendant is fit for trial is "whether he [or she] has sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he [or she] has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him [or her]" (Dusky v United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 [1960]). In New York, article 730 of the Criminal Procedure Law prescribes the procedures that trial courts of this State must adhere to in determining a defendant's legal competency for trial. Particularly, CPL 730.30 (2) provides that "[i]f, following a hearing, the court is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed." An "incapacitated person" is "a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense" (CPL 730.10 [1]).