JONES, J.
[…] Although he demonstrated some superficial familiarity with the roles of trial participants, his evident inability to think abstractly, even on a basic level, was found to preclude him from assisting his attorney in his defense. This conclusion was reached after both doctors had observed defendant's lawyer attempt to discuss with him his legal options.
And, the second examiner, Dr. Doonam Kim, similarly noted
In receipt of these competency assessments, Justice Soloff adjudged defendant an incapacitated person within the meaning of CPL 730.10 (1), i.e., "a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense," and in January of 2005 remanded him to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health pursuant to CPL 730.50 (1).
Some six months later, defendant's "restoration of fitness" treatment team at Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Center announced that defendant was now fit to be tried.