MARILYN J. HORAN, District Judge.
[…] To be plausible on its face, the complaint must contain more than "[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action" and "mere conclusory statements." Id. The court need not "accept unsupported conclusions and unwarranted inferences." Morrow v. Balaski, 719 F.3d 160, 165 (3d Cir. 2013).
Defendants argue that Defendant Azar is the only proper defendant. (ECF No. 13, at 10; ECF No. 18, at 6). Section 423.2136 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations lays out the requirements for seeking judicial review of a Medicare prescription drug benefit decision. 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136. Subsection (d) states that the proper defendant in such an action is "the Secretary of HHS, in his or her official capacity." 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136(d)(1). This subsection also refers to "the United States or . . . any agency, officer, or employee of the United States other than the Secretary" as "an incorrect defendant." 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136(d)(2). Accordingly, courts have held that "the Secretary is the only proper defendant to an action of this nature." Woodfill v. Sebelius, 2013 U.S. Dist.