MARILYN J. HORAN, District Judge.
[…] In the Medicare Act, Congress provided only a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, conditioned on several elements. See Southern Rehab. Group, P.L.L.C. v. Sec'y of HHS, 732 F.3d 670, 678 (6th Cir. 2013). Relevant here, the Medicare Act and its implementing regulations provide that once a Medicare claimant has met the necessary requirements to seek judicial review in federal court, he is limited to bringing suit against only the Secretary of Health and Human Services. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-104, 1395ff; 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136(d). Sovereign immunity as to "the United States or . . . any agency, officer, or employee of the United States other than the Secretary" has not been waived. 42 C.F.R. § 423.2136(d)(2); see also Guntz v. Pennsylvania Blue Shield, 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 261, at *6 (E.D. Pa.