MEMORANDUM OPINION AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Petitioner, however, did none of these." (Id. at 5 (internal citations, footnote, parenthetical abbreviation, and quotation marks omitted).)
Respondent correctly has described the three courses by which a direct appeal generally may proceed from the North Carolina Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court of North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-30 ("Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28 [concerning MARs], an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case: (1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or (2) In which there is a dissent."), 7A-31(a) ("[T]he Supreme Court may, in its discretion, on motion of any party to the cause or on its own motion, certify the cause for review by the Supreme Court, . . . after it has been determined by the Court of Appeals.").