Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the Court will deny Defendants' motion for summary judgment against Plaintiffs' Title IX claim.6

B. Plaintiffs' New Jersey Tort Claims Act Claim

Defendants aver that Plaintiffs' state law negligence claims alleged in the First, Third and Fourth Counts of the complaint must be dismissed with prejudice because Plaintiffs cannot meet the verbal threshold of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (the Act) set forth at N.J.S.A. 59:92(d), which provides that:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.

Additionally, where a public entity is immune from liability, the public employees of the public entity are equally entitled to such immunities. See N.J.S.A. 59:3-1. Thus, in order for Plaintiffs to hold a public entity, such as the Willingboro Board of Education, or its employees, such as Ms. Kaur, liable for personal injuries, Plaintiffs must produce evidence showing that (1) Plaintiff Tasia Lockhart sustained a permanent loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment and (2) that Plaintiff Tasia Lockhart incurred medical expenses that exceed $3,600.

In contending that that they meet the verbal threshold of the Act, Plaintiffs offer extensive arguments as to the first prong of the two-prong test. (Pl.