Ohio| Change
[…] See Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 500 (1973)(holding that when a prisoner seeks to challenge "the very fact or duration of his physical imprisonment, and the relief he seeks is a determination that he is entitled to immediate release or a speedier release from the imprisonment, his sole federal remedy is a writ of habeas corpus").

Moreover, Congress has expressly provided that the BOP has authority to grant furloughs and has not vested such authority with the courts. Section 3622 of Title 18 of the United States Code states:

Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was impose and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to — (a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of — . . . (2) attending a funeral of a relative; . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added). The statute's plain language mentions only the BOP and gives it the authority to grant furloughs under certain circumstances.