PER CURIAM:
[…] We review this matter de novo.
The State of Texas classifies Romero's predicate conviction as a "state jail felony."
However, two alternative statutory provisions permit a sentencing court to dispose of state jail felonies in a more lenient manner. First, a sentencing court may punish a state jail felony "by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if . . . the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice." Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(a). Punishment for a Class A misdemeanor includes "confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year." Tex. Penal Code § 12.21. Second, upon request of the prosecuting attorney, a sentencing court "may authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class A misdemeanor." Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(b). "Texas case law indicates that a crime remains a felony even if punished as a misdemeanor under § 12.44."