Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, Chapter 205 governs county clerks. As such, the statute prohibits county clerks from "accept [ing] for filing an invalid claim of encumbrance," such as "a claim of encumbrance against the property of a federal official or employee or a state or local official or employee based on the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of the official or employee." Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 205.455 (1), (2); see also Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 205.450, 205.455(3), 205.465 (defining an "invalid claim of encumbrance" as a "claim of encumbrance against the property of a federal official or employee or a state or local official or employee based on the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of the official or employee that is not accompanied by an order from a court of competent jurisdiction").

Thus, statutory invalid encumbrance claims seek to prevent citizens from filing encumbrances against the public or private property of a government employee as retribution for the perceived damage that employee committed pursuant to the exercise of his or her official duties. See Or. Rev.