Ohio| Change
[…] R.C. 2506.01(A). Appellants point out that in an appeal of a board of review decision to a court of common pleas, R.C. 2506.03 limits the reviewing court's authority to consider evidence outside the administrative record. However, those limitations do not exist in an appeal to the BTA pursuant to R.C. 5717.011(C). In fact, upon the application of any interested party, the BTA is required to "order the hearing of additional evidence, and the board may make such investigation concerning the appeal as it considers proper." R.C. 5717.011(C). Here, the MacDonalds requested a hearing before the BTA. Therefore, appellants' contention that the BTA erred when it permitted the introduction of additional evidence conflicts with the express language in R.C. 5717.011(C).