GERALD J. PAPPERT, District Judge.
[…] In fact, the ALJ sent requests for additional medical records (R. 23) and told Ogden to write to the ALJ if she wanted to add anything that she forgot to mention at the hearing (R. 38).
To determine whether a child is disabled for the purpose of receiving SSI, an ALJ uses a three-part analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ considers whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ considers whether the child has "a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe." Id. § 416.924(c). Third, the ALJ considers if the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that "meet, medically equal, or functionally equal . . . the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings . . . ." Id. § 416.924(d). To make a functional equivalence determination, the ALJ assesses a child's functioning in terms of six domains including, relevant here, acquiring and using information, id. § 416.926a(g), and interacting and relating with others. Id. § 416.926a(i).