GERALD J. PAPPERT, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ considers whether the child has "a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe." Id. § 416.924(c). Third, the ALJ considers if the child has an impairment or combination of impairments that "meet, medically equal, or functionally equal . . . the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings . . . ." Id. § 416.924(d). To make a functional equivalence determination, the ALJ assesses a child's functioning in terms of six domains including, relevant here, acquiring and using information, id. § 416.926a(g), and interacting and relating with others. Id. § 416.926a(i). A child will be declared "disabled" and thus entitled to receive SSI benefits only if she has an impairment or combination of impairments resulting in "`marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an `extreme' limitation in one domain . . . ." Id. § 416.926(a).
A limitation that is "extreme" is one that interferes "very seriously" with the ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3).