Ohio| Change
[…] Because the court finds that amendment would be futile, the court finds a sua sponte dismissal to be appropriate despite the plaintiff not having notice or an opportunity to respond. An exercise of jurisdiction over state law claim against Solicitor Dunn's also furthers judicial economy.

Pennsylvania's wrongful death statute provides that an action may be brought for "the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence," if no action for damages was brought by the injured person during his lifetime. 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. §8301(a). "This right of action exists for the benefit of the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased," Faison v. United States, 547 F. App'x 88, 90 (3d Cir. 2013) (non-precedential opinion), and is intended to compensate the decedent's survivors for their loss due to the decedent's death, such as the decedent's earnings and companionship, Miller v.