EDMONDS, S.J.
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion, and he reiterates on appeal the argument made to the trial court. In substance, he argues that the evidence of his mere possession of another person's identification card is insufficient to give rise to a reasonable inference that he possessed the card with the intent to commit the crime of identity theft. A person commits the crime of identity theft under ORS 165.800(1) when the person, "with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person."
The state appears to concede that defendant's possession of the personal identification of another person is not by itself legally sufficient to demonstrate his intent to deceive or defraud.