Washington| Change
[…] Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 48 (2d Cir. 1991) (internal citations omitted); Brodeur v. City of N.Y., No. 04 Civ. 1859, 2005 WL 1139908, at *2-3, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10865, at *9-10 (E.D.N.Y. May 13, 2005) (internal citations omitted).

The Court therefore relies on the Complaint and the De-Acceleration Letter, which was referenced in the Complaint and attached to the Motion to Dismiss, in deciding this motion.

B. Acceleration and De-acceleration of the Loan

A mortgage foreclosure action is governed by the six-year statute of limitations imposed by New York C.P.L.R. § 213(4), which states that "an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein" must be commenced within six years. The statute of limitations begins to run once the lender elects to accelerate the loan. "Once a mortgage debt is accelerated the entire amount is due and the statute of limitations begins to run on the entire debt." Assyag v.