Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment.
[…] Nondischargeability is an exception to the Bankruptcy Code's policy of providing a fresh start, and it is therefore especially important in a § 523 action that the plaintiff provide evidence sufficient to support its claims.
There are three types of educational loans that fall within the scope of § 523(a)(8), and Plaintiff contends that his claim against Debtor falls within at least two of these categories. First, plaintiff argues that his claim is a "qualified educational loan" under 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1) (which statute is incorporated by reference into § 523(a)(8)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code). I agree.
Qualified educational loans under § 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code must be incurred "solely to pay higher education expenses . . . incurred on behalf of the taxpayer . . . within a reasonable period of time before or after the indebtedness is incurred, and . . . which are attributable to education furnished during a period during which the recipient was an eligible student." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). The loan documents governing the original Sallie Mae loan state that the loan was a qualified educational loan under this statute, and it otherwise has all the indicia of satisfying the requirements of § 221(d)(1).
Importantly, § 221(d)(1) specifies that a qualified education loan "includes indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified education loan." When a statutory term is undefined, courts use the widely acknowledged meaning of the word. Barstow v. U.S. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Markair, Inc.), 308 F.3d 1038, 1041 (9th Cir. 2002).