Washington| Change
[…] By not offering any such explanation, the ALJ erred. This error is prejudicial because it also stymies substantial evidence review.

iii. An Additional Impairment

As explained earlier, a Listing 112.05D analysis also requires a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and significant limitation of function. See Barnett, 573 F. App'x at 462-63. To come within that final prong of Listing 112.05D, such "physical or other mental impairment[s]," 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 112.05(D), must constitute "`severe' impairment(s), as defined in § 416.924(c)," 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 112.00(A). Under that cross-referenced section, an impairment (or impairments) must represent more than "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c); see Jones ex rel. B.J. v. Astrue, No. 1:09CV45, 2012 WL 1267875, at *5 (M.D.N.C. Apr. 16, 2012).