SANDRA S. BECKWITH, Senior District Judge.
[…] Code 2307.382, applies. That statute does not extend to the limits of the due process clause, and so Plaintiffs must also establish that exercising personal jurisdiction would not offend Dove's Due Process rights.
Plaintiffs argue that Dove has "continuous, systematic and substantial" contacts with Ohio, and that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Dove under the Carmack Amendment. Plaintiffs therefore suggest that Dove's arguments about specific jurisdiction under Ohio law are irrelevant. Plaintiffs cite 49 U.S.C. §14706(d)(1), which states that a civil action "may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court. Trial, if the action is brought in a district court of the United States[,] is in a judicial district, and if in a State court, is in a State through which the defendant carrier operates." Dove concedes it was the "delivering carrier" of the machinery at issue, and Plaintiffs contend that is all they need show for the proper exercise of jurisdiction under the statute.