Washington| Change
[…] In her view, dismissing Ordonez's petition for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction "would be the proper course of action in order to preserve the sense and purpose of both statutes." Resp't.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 7. The Court disagrees.

The purpose of the Hague Convention and ICARA is to reduce child abductions. See ICARA, 22 U.S.C. § 9001 ("Persons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention."). To dismiss this case would run contrary to the purposes of the Hague Convention and the ICARA because anyone who violates the Hague Convention could then evade its protections simply by applying for asylum, which Benitez-Guillen concedes is a right granted by statute.