David M. Warren, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Bankruptcy Code provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 523... [a Chapter 7 discharge] discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief...." 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) (emphasis added). Section 523
37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(4). The court must examine whether the list of non-dischargeable debts set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) is exclusive, as argued by the Plaintiff, or whether if it can be supplemented by non-bankruptcy law such as 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(4) upon which the Defendant relies.
On January 6, 2006, Congress enacted 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e) as part of the National Defense Act for Fiscal Year 2006. The legislative history for this act provides that its amendments to 37 U.S.C. § 303a "shall apply to any case commenced under title 11, United States Code, after March 30, 2006." National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub.L. No. 109-163, § 687, 119 Stat. 3136. Significantly, Congress passed this act after the most recent major amendment to the Bankruptcy Code, the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. The court is aware of