Washington| Change
[…] {¶7} In their sole assignment of error, appellants argue the appeal was perfected and, therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing their appeal due to a lack of jurisdiction. Specifically, appellants maintain their notice of appeal was timely perfected because the appeal time period did not begin to run until August 23, 2010, when the BZA approved and journalized the meeting minutes.

{¶8} R.C. 2505.04 provides that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, *** in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." It is undisputed that R.C. 2505.04 requires the notice of appeal from the BZA's decision to be filed with the BZA within the thirty day appeal period set forth in R.C. 2505.07. The issue before this court is whether appellants satisfied the filing requirement within the meaning of the statute.