Washington| Change
[…] incarceration would amount to sending him to “debtor’s prison” due to his inability to

pay. This contention lacks merit. The record clearly demonstrates Privitera’s ability to

pay and the only reason that he would face potential incarceration is if he chose to evade

his obligations to State Farm.

       Finally, the grant of this preliminary injunction is in the public’s interest. The

public has an interest in the enforcement of judgments. Privitera contends that the order

amounts to a de facto garnishment of his wages in violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8127.

Under § 8127, “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the



                                              4
hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process . . . .”

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8127 (emphasis added). The plain text of this statute demonstrates

that it does not apply to a judgment creditor’s attempts to obtain payment from wages in

the hands of a judgment debtor. Thus, the order is not in conflict with any public policies

regarding wages.