KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, United States District Judge.
[…] (Def. Reply 6). The Court concurs, and observes as well that the state-court judge who issued the 440.20 Opinion found no infirmities in Plaintiff's guilty plea proceeding, while also finding that Plaintiff's counsel was effective for purposes of the Sixth Amendment and the New York State Constitution. (Pl. Opp., Ex. A). See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (noting that the acts, records, and judicial proceedings of a state "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken"); Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 103-04, 101 S.Ct. 411, 66 L.Ed.2d 308 (1980) (recognizing issue preclusion for civil and criminal state court decisions in action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983); Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist.