SARA LIOI, District Judge.
[…] Further, the record reflects that it was the Kornbluts who ultimately decided to send C.K. to a summer camp, rather than utilize the ESY services of the District, because they "wanted to remove the schooling part for [her] for the summer." (Tr. 1249.) They wanted C.K. to have "a good time." (Id.)
This assignment of error is overruled.
Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(d), "[i]n selecting the [least restrictive environment], consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs[.]" Plaintiffs assert that the IEP Team failed to consider the potential harm to C.K. when determining her LRE.
As a threshold matter, the Court cannot fault the District for not discussing placement of C.K. at Monarch.