Washington| Change
[…] Loja argues that he “was deprived of his right to a full and fair hearing,

particularly his right to present the best evidence he had regarding his child’s unusually

severe dental problems and ongoing treatment, and, without this evidence of hardship, his

case was deeply prejudiced and [he] was denied due process of law.” Pet’r’s Br., 14.

Due process requires that an alien be provided with a full and fair hearing and a

reasonable opportunity to present evidence. See Romanishyn v. Att’y Gen., 
455 F.3d 175
, 185 (3d Cir. 2006); see also INA § 240(b)(4)(B) [8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(B)]

(providing that an “alien shall have a reasonable opportunity . . . to present evidence on

the alien’s own behalf.”). An IJ has discretion to set deadlines for the submission of

documents. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time

limits for the filing of applications and related documents.”). When a document has been

deemed untimely filed, the “opportunity to file that . . . document shall be deemed



       of law raised in a petition for review. See INA § 242(a)(2)(D); Mendez-
       Reyes v. Att’y Gen., 
428 F.3d 187
, 189 (3d Cir. 2005). Here, Loja presents