Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, when denying attorney fees, the trial court must make sufficient findings such that adequate appellate review can be exercised. We find that the trial court's denial of the Measners' fee request was supported by sufficient findings, including the proper claim-by-claim analysis, and that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the request.

The attorney fees analysis begins with section 13-17-102(4), which states that the "court shall assess attorney fees if ... it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification." Thus, the first step of the analysis is to determine whether the action in question (or any part thereof) "lacked substantial justification."