Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 513 ("[A] trial court must review [each part] of the action in accordance with the factors enumerated in section 13-17-103, C.R.S.2008, even when it ultimately denies the claim."); id. at 515 (remanding the case for "proper findings under section 13-17-102(4)"). Instead, we find that the language of the statute does not require specific findings according to the factors enumerated in section 13-17-103 when denying a fee request, but rather only when granting such a request.

Section 13-17-103(1) states that "[w]hen granting an award of attorney fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for said award ..." (emphasis added). By its plain terms, the language requires "specifi[c]" findings regarding the factors only when the trial court is "granting" a fee request, not denying one.