Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the first step of the analysis is to determine whether the action in question (or any part thereof) "lacked substantial justification." In making that determination, the court should consider whether the action was "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." § 13-17-102(4).

As the court of appeals observed, section 13-17-102(4) must also be read in conjunction with section 13-17-103(1), which further assists the court in determining when an award of attorney fees is appropriate. Munoz, 214 P.3d at 514. Section 13-17-103(1) directs that the court "shall consider the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorney fees," including, for example, "[t]he extent of any effort made to determine the validity of any action or claim before said action or claim was asserted," "[w]hether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith," and "[w]hether or not issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim or defense were reasonably in conflict." § 13-17-103(1)(a), (e), & (f).