Ohio| Change
[…] 4. See § 13-17-102(4) (the court shall assess fees if "upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification") (emphasis added); § 13-17-101 (fees are appropriate when "an action, or part thereof" is deemed groundless, frivolous, or substantially vexatious) (emphasis added); and § 13-17-103(1)(e) (court should consider whether action was prosecuted "in whole or in part" in bad faith in determining