Ohio| Change
[…] The undersigned further set conditions of release which included the following:

(1) The defendant must not violate any federal, state or local law while on release;

(8)(p) refrain from use or unlawful possession of a narcotic drug or other controlled substances defined in 21 U.S.C. §802, unless prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner.

On August 5, 2014, Defendant submitted to a drug screen which resulted in positive test showing that Defendant had used or consumed methamphetamine. Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is—

(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or

(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds that it has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the condition of release that required Defendant to refrain from use or unlawful possession of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance unless prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner. The test performed upon Defendant shows that the Defendant had consumed methamphetamine. Methamphetamine is narcotic that is not prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner.

Due to the findings made above and considering the factors as set forth under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), it appears there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that Defendant will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. It is the opinion of the undersigned that based upon Defendant's actions it is unlikely that Defendant will abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.