Washington| Change
[…] (R. 73).

A hearing before the ALJ was held on April 9, 2012. R. 35-65. Plaintiff was represented by counsel; Plaintiff and an impartial vocational expert ("VE") testified at the hearing. (Id.). On April 9, 2012, the ALJ issued a decision unfavorable to Plaintiff. (R. 15-24). Plaintiff filed a request for review to the Appeals Council on May 9, 2012. (R. 6). The Council denied Plaintiff's request on May 31, 2013, and Plaintiff commenced this action, seeking judicial review of the ALJ's decision pursuant to 42 U.S.C § 1383(c)(3). (R. 1-3); (Complaint, ECF Nos. 1, 3).

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Under the Social Security Act, a claimant is disabled if he is unable to engage in "any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected . . . to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.905. A five-step sequential analysis is used to evaluate a disability claim.2 The claimant bears the burden of establishing steps one through four, and then the burden shifts to the Commissioner at the fifth step to establish that the