Ohio| Change
[…] The purpose of the CPSL is "to encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse; to the extent permitted by this chapter, to involve law enforcement agencies in responding to child abuse; and to establish in each country protective services for the purpose of investigating the reports swiftly and competently, providing protection for children from further abuse[.]" 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6302(b).

To further these purposes, the law makes certain reports confidential. These reports are generated due to allegations of abuse. 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6339. Specifically, the law provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and written reports made pursuant to section 6313(b) and (c) (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the department or a county agency, shall be confidential.

Id.

Plaintiffs, however, argue the CPSL provides exceptions for when release of such material may be made.