Ohio| Change
[…] The relevant claims now are Heyl's own claims against Rangeloff. Although Heyl's own claims are based on the same factual allegations as plaintiff's prior claims, they are different claims. Based on the information before me, "the" claims — Heyl's own claims — are barred by the statute of limitations.

Heyl's second argument is that Oregon's contribution statutes provide an exception allowing the jury to compare Rangeloffs fault based on Heyl's otherwise time-barred claims. ORS 31.810(5) states:

The running of the statute of limitations applicable to a claimant's right of recovery against a tortfeasor shall not operate to bar recovery of contribution against the tortfeasor or the claimant's right of recovery against a tortfeasor specified in ORS 31.600(2) who has been made a party by another tortfeasor.

ORS 31.810(5), however, is not applicable here. ORS 31.810(5) allows recovery of contribution in certain situations where the statute of limitations has tolled. ORS 31.810(5) does not eliminate the statute of limitations on Heyl's third-party claims at issue here.